Veil Piercing
[…] The “corporate veil” addresses a corporation’s limited liability and when it can or cannot be “pierced.” The veil of limited liability for an LLC remains in place as it does for a traditional corporation when LLC management adheres to proper governance practices and formalities, when the enterprise is formed and operated with sufficient capital or financing, and the LLC was not formed or structured (or operated) to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or others.

The Limited Liability Company Act does not expressly say that corporate veil piercing applies to LLCs, their managers or members. Section 10-10 of the Act does say “the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company,’ and that “failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements … is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or management for liabilities of the company.’ The reference in the Act to a tort is by no means an exculpation of LLC members or managers who commit an intentional tort.